How to Calculate Startup Costs in Dubai (2026 Guide)

Quick Answer

The total cost of starting a business in Dubai varies significantly depending on the business activity, free zone or mainland licensing route, premises, staffing and operational requirements. There is no single startup cost applicable to every business. Obtain current quotations from the relevant authorities and suppliers before finalising your investment budget.

The Startup Cost Formula

Total Startup Cost = One-Time Costs + (Monthly Operating Costs × Runway Months) + Contingency (10 to 20%)

This formula works for any business in Dubai, whether you are a consultant, an e-commerce brand, a restaurant or a tech startup.

Step 1: List Your One-Time Setup Costs

These are paid once, at the start. Figures below are indicative ranges in AED and change by free zone, activity and number of visas.

Cost itemWhat it coversIndicative range (AED)
Trade licenceFree zone or mainland (DET) licence, plus registration10,000 to 50,000
Office spaceFlexi desk, shared office or physical office with Ejari5,000 to 60,000 per year
Residence visasVisa, medical, Emirates ID, per person3,000 to 6,000 each
Legal and documentationMOA, PRO services, attestation, translation2,000 to 10,000
Corporate bank accountAccount opening fees and any minimum balance requirement0 to 5,000 in fees, plus minimum balance set by the bank
Branding and websiteLogo, website, domain, basic marketing assets3,000 to 20,000
Equipment and softwareLaptops, furniture, POS, accounting software5,000 to 50,000
InsuranceHealth insurance is mandatory for employees in Dubai2,000 to 8,000 per person per year

Step 2: Estimate Monthly Operating Costs

These repeat every month, and they decide how long your business can survive before it earns enough.

  • Salaries and employee benefits
  • Rent and utilities (DEWA, internet, telecom)
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Software subscriptions and tools
  • Accounting, bookkeeping and VAT filing
  • Transport and miscellaneous expenses

Add these up to get your monthly burn rate.

Step 3: Decide Your Runway

A startup’s cash runway is the period it can continue operating using its available cash before additional funding is needed. Some founders model six to twelve months as a planning scenario, but there is no universal minimum. Choose an appropriate reserve based on expected cash inflows, monthly payments, business risks and funding availability. Avoid counting the same annual expenses twice in your setup and operating budgets.

Step 4: Add a Contingency Buffer

Add 10 to 20% to cover surprises such as licence activity changes, visa delays, renovation, or price changes from suppliers.

Worked Example: Consulting Startup in a Dubai Free Zone

ItemAED
Licence15,000
2 residence visas8,000
Website and branding5,000
Equipment8,000
Insurance5,000
One-time total41,000
Monthly costs (rent, salaries, marketing, software): 18,000 × 6 months108,000
Subtotal149,000
Contingency at 15%22,350
Total startup cost171,350

This is an illustration only. Replace each number with a real quotation.

Free Zone vs Mainland: How It Changes Your Cost

Important: Free zone and mainland requirements differ by business activity, licensing authority and business structure. Office arrangements, ownership rules and permissions to trade in the UAE mainland should be checked for the specific licence rather than assumed to be identical for every company.

FactorFree zoneMainland (Dubai DET)
Setup costOften lower, package basedUsually higher, depends on activity
Office requirementFlexi desk often allowedPhysical office with Ejari usually needed
Local market tradingLimited without extra permissionsAllowed across UAE
OwnershipTypically 100% foreign ownership100% foreign ownership is now allowed for most activities
Best forConsultants, e-commerce, international tradeRetail, restaurants, local services, government contracts

Hidden Costs Most Founders Miss

  • Licence renewal: the licence and visas renew every year.
  • Corporate tax: Corporate Tax: Under the UAE’s general Corporate Tax regime, taxable income up to AED 375,000 is subject to a 0% rate, while the portion exceeding AED 375,000 is generally taxed at 9%. Special rules and reliefs may apply, including those relevant to qualifying free zone businesses. Businesses should verify their registration and filing obligations with the UAE Federal Tax Authority.
  • VAT: VAT: The UAE’s standard VAT rate is 5%. For UAE-resident businesses, VAT registration is generally mandatory when taxable supplies and imports exceed AED 375,000 over the previous 12 months or are expected to exceed that amount in the next 30 days. Different rules may apply to non-resident businesses.
  • Visa cancellation and amendment fees if your team changes.
  • Bank minimum balance and monthly account fees.
  • Audit requirements in some free zones.
  • Activity change or licence upgrade if your business model shifts.

How to Reduce Your Startup Costs in Dubai

  1. Start with a flexi desk or shared office instead of a physical office.
  2. Apply for only the visas you need now.
  3. Choose a licence activity that matches your real business, so you avoid a later upgrade.
  4. Compare at least three free zone packages and read the fine print for renewals.
  5. Use cloud accounting and automation tools to cut admin costs.
  6. Explore startup and SME support programmes in the UAE.

Startup Cost Checklist

  • Business activity and structure decided
  • Free zone vs mainland compared
  • Licence, visa and office quotes collected
  • Monthly burn rate calculated
  • Runway chosen (6 to 12 months)
  • Contingency added
  • Tax and VAT planned

Conclusion

Calculating startup costs in Dubai becomes easier when you divide expenses into three categories: one-time setup costs, monthly operating expenses and a contingency reserve.

For example, if your initial setup costs are AED 80,000, your monthly net cash requirement is AED 15,000 for three months, and your contingency reserve is AED 8,000, your estimated total startup budget would be AED 133,000.

Before investing, obtain current quotations, account for applicable taxes and maintain sufficient working capital. A realistic startup budget supported by cash flow projections and break-even analysis can help you make informed business decisions.

Planning to start a business in Dubai? Sharda Associates can help you prepare business plans, financial projections and feasibility studies tailored to your investment requirements.

Call Sharda Associates: +91 89899 77769

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a business in Dubai?

A lean free zone setup can start from roughly AED 12,000 to 30,000, while a mainland company with staff and an office can cost AED 100,000 or more in the first year. The final amount depends on your activity, location and number of visas.

What is the formula to calculate startup costs?

Total Startup Cost = One-Time Costs + (Monthly Operating Costs × Runway Months) + Contingency of 10 to 20%.

Is it cheaper to start a business in a free zone or on the mainland in Dubai?

Free zones are often cheaper at the start because of package pricing and flexi desks, but mainland may be better if you need to trade directly with the local market.

Do I need a physical office to get a Dubai licence?

Free zones commonly allow a flexi desk or virtual office. Mainland licences usually need a registered office space with an Ejari contract, depending on the activity.

How much working capital should I keep?

Keep at least 6 months of operating expenses, and ideally 12 months if you expect slow early revenue.

Are there taxes I should include in my startup budget?

Yes. Plan for 5% VAT where applicable and 9% corporate tax on taxable profits above AED 375,000.

Is there a startup cost calculator for Dubai?

You can use the formula and table in this guide as a simple calculator, or ask a business setup consultant for a customised quotation.

What are the most common hidden costs in Dubai?

Annual renewals, visa changes, bank minimum balances, audit fees and licence upgrades are the most common surprises.